$20 Bonus + 25% OFF
$20 Bonus + 25% OFF
Securing Higher Grades Costing Your Pocket? Book Your Assignment at The Lowest Price Now!
Add File

Error goes here

HLT54115 Nursing

tag 0 Download16 Pages / 3,867 Words tag Add in library Click this icon and make it bookmark in your library to refer it later. GOT IT

Questions:

Case Study One

Mr John Allen is a 62 year old male with a history or hypertension and COPD (emphysema). Both conditions are managed with medication and regular consultations with his GP.

John has presented to the Emergency Department with a three day history of fever, coughing, shortness of breath and a productive cough, he reports his sputum as dark green and thick. He also mentions that he has been suffering from episodes of chest pain on exertion. Recently, whilst walking up a flight of stairs, he felt crushing central chest pain which radiated to his jaw. After resting for a few minutes he found the pain disappeared.

John is a smoker, moderately obese and sits for long periods of time. His diet is poor and his father died, aged 55 of a heart attack.

The Emergency Registrar has also suggested John have a FluVax, due to his current state of health

Answer the following:

  1. Briefly outline the main structures of the cardiovascular system
  2. Provide a brief overview of the normal function of the cardiovascular system
  3. Briefly outline the main structures of the respiratory system
  4. How do the cardiovascular and respiratory systems interact?
  5. Briefly explain the changes age has upon the respiratory and cardiovascular systems
  6. Explain the pathophysiology of angina& emphysema (include common signs & symptoms)
  7. Explain the common risk factors shared between anginaand emphysema
  8. Outline your assessment of John and your immediate actions
  9. Name some other health professionals involved in Johns care and their role (medical and allied health)
  10. Explain the concept of Artificially Acquired Immunity

Case Study Two

Isabella Pearson is a 30 year old who has presented to her GP with a six week history of feeling jittery and unwell.

She reports her symptoms as follows –

  • Weight loss
  • Increased appetite
  • Loose bowel actions
  • Restlessness and an inability to sleep
  • Hand tremors
  • Heart palpitations

Her GP conducts a thorough head to toe assessment and orders a series of blood tests to aid in their diagnosis, the results are as follows –

TSH level is 1.00mlU/L (normal range 0.5 – 4.2mlU/L)

Free T4 40 pmol/L (normal range 10-20 pmol/L)

Free T3 16 pmol/L (normal range 3.5 – 6.0 pmol/L)

Her blood tests reveal a diagnosis of Hyperthyroidism (Graves Disease)

  1. Provide an outline of the main structures of the endocrine system
  2. Write a brief overview of the normal function of the endocrine system
  3. Describe the pathophysiology of hyperthyroidism (Graves Disease)and risk factors
  4. Discuss Isabella’s signs and symptoms and link to pathophysiology
  5. Briefly outline the main structures of the digestive system
  6. Briefly write a brief overview of the normal function of the digestive system (include metabolism and nutrition)
  7. Briefly provide an over view of the man function of the immune system
  8. Briefly define the pathophysiology of an autoimmune disease
  9. Outline your assessment of Isabella and your immediate actions
  10. Name some other health professionals involved in Isabella’s care and their role (medical and allied health)

Case Study Three

Daisy Mae is a 21 year old female who presents to her GP with a long standing history of blurred vision, bilateral numbness in both legs, urinary urgency, poor memory and problems with balance.

Daisy is married, has two young children aged 1 & 2 and she works part time in the family business. Daisy is very active taking care of her family and participates in regular sporting activities. She does not smoke, maintains a healthy diet and has no other relevant past medical history.

Daisy reports an increase in her symptoms since the birth of her youngest child, at times the symptoms improve but she notices at times they affect her activities of daily living. She reports also that she has been experiencing intermittent severe jaw pain, much like a tooth ache.

After a thorough head to toe physical assessment, her treating Doctor orders a series of tests, including an MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) and lumbar puncture. The results show multiple lesions and scarring on daisy spinal cord, a diagnosis of Multiple Sclerosis (MS) is made. Daisy is promptly referred to a neurologist with speciality in treating patients with MS.

  1. Provide a brief overview of the function of the nervous system
  2. Describe the pathophysiology of multiple sclerosis (MS)
  3. Discuss daisy’s signs and symptoms and link to the pathophysiology
  4. Outline the main structures of the urinary system
  5. Provide a brief overview of the function of our special senses.
  6. Explain how the special senses of (smell, taste, vision, equilibrium and hearing) may be affect in people with multiple sclerosis (MS)and link to pathophysiology
  7. Define the terms edentulousand dentate
  8. Daisy is complaining of a tooth ache, explain how oral health diseasemay be impacting upon her.
  9. Outline you assessment of daisy and your immediate actions
  10. Name some other health professionals involved in Daisy’s care and their role (medical and allied health)
Download Sample Now

Earn back the money you have spent on the downloaded sample by uploading a unique assignment/study material/research material you have. After we assess the authenticity of the uploaded content, you will get 100% money back in your wallet within 7 days.

Upload
Unique Document

Document
Under Evaluation

Get Money
into Your Wallet

Total 16 pages, 1 USD Per Page

Cite This Work

To export a reference to this article please select a referencing stye below:

My Assignment Help (2021) Nursing [Online]. Available from: https://myassignmenthelp.com/free-samples/hlt54115-nursing/history-of-hypertension-and-copd.html
[Accessed 25 September 2021].

My Assignment Help. 'Nursing' (My Assignment Help, 2021) <https://myassignmenthelp.com/free-samples/hlt54115-nursing/history-of-hypertension-and-copd.html> accessed 25 September 2021.

My Assignment Help. Nursing [Internet]. My Assignment Help. 2021 [cited 25 September 2021]. Available from: https://myassignmenthelp.com/free-samples/hlt54115-nursing/history-of-hypertension-and-copd.html.


The key to getting into the best college is to write a powerful college application essay. Hopefully, you’ve searched enough on the net – how to write a college application essay. Let MyAssignmnethelp.com help you gear up your career by writing the perfect college application essays for you. We have access to the best word count tools online. So, you don’t need to worry about exceeding the word limit. Avail the best essay writing help from MyAssignmenthelp.com for an impressive piece of essay today.

Latest Nursing Samples

CNA116 Introduction To Nursing

Download : 0 | Pages : 11

Answer Introduction The present paper is based on the case study of 15 year old Stephanie Mills diagnosed with cystic fibrosis at birth. The analysis firstly explains the pathophysiology of cystic fibrosis and the related clinical manifestations. The paper then discusses the comorbidities of diabetes and malnutrition and the impact of these on the health of the patient, further, the paper analyses the relevant literature to discuss the associ...

Read More arrow

HLBN513 Nursing Through The Lifespan

Download : 0 | Pages : 6

Answer Play and Child Development Play in child development is essential because it prepares children to engage the outside world in a positive manner. It gives children the opportunity to interact with other kids in challenging games thus giving them a taste of social, physical, and emotional worlds. The experiences that children have while little are important because they can determine the people they become in the future. Therefore, it is i...

Read More arrow

SNPG958 Advancements In Dementia Care

Download : 0 | Pages : 16

Answer: Title: A guide to bringing people together co-operatively to find sustainable solutions Introduction Dementia is a life threatening condition that needs serious strategies to address. Working with different health care practitioners to improve the care for dementia patients, this is sometimes difficult as some due to the preset procedures and policies that are put in place. The main idea is to ensure that solution is found through a ...

Read More arrow

NURS 237 Nursing Research

Download : 0 | Pages : 8

Answer: Medication Research SL No. Drug Generic name/ Brand name Classification   Therapeutic use   Action   Safe dosage for Adult Onset   Peak   Duration 1. Bronchophan (PO) Dextromethorphan/ Balminil DM, Benylin DM Antitussives Treatment of irritating nonproductive cough, Symptomatic relief of coughs caused by viral upper respir...

Read More arrow

NRSG210 Mental Health Nursing

Download : 0 | Pages : 10

Answers: 1. The wellbeing of Justin might be affected to a great extent by his recent life event especially stress and social exclusion. He had been suffering from clinical depression. He had been diagnosed with Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus. He feels sad and is directionless after leaving school. These feelings have intensified over the years and loss of a close person has left an impact on him. He do not have friends and constantly thinks about ...

Read More arrow
Next

5% Cashback

On APP - grab it while it lasts!

Download app now

*Offer eligible for first 3 orders ordered through app!

ribbon
callback request mobile
Have any Query?