Get Instant Help From 5000+ Experts For
question

Writing: Get your essay and assignment written from scratch by PhD expert

Rewriting: Paraphrase or rewrite your friend's essay with similar meaning at reduced cost

Editing:Proofread your work by experts and improve grade at Lowest cost

And Improve Your Grades
myassignmenthelp.com
loader
Phone no. Missing!

Enter phone no. to receive critical updates and urgent messages !

Attach file

Error goes here

Files Missing!

Please upload all relevant files for quick & complete assistance.

Guaranteed Higher Grade!
Free Quote
wave

1.How often do your colleagues access the policy documents?

2.How are you comfortable with your understanding of the privacy policy, copyright policy, and ethics policy?

3.How comfortable are you with the knowledge of your colleagues about the privacy policy, copyright policy, and ethics policy?

4.Would you be open to learning more about the privacy policy, copyright policy, and ethics policy?

5.Which format would you be comfortable if the privacy policy, copyright policy, and ethics policy document are presented?

The Policy statement

The main purpose of this rule sets out the method Daydreams Travel Agency Company will undertake in regards to getting, storing and access of any personal information. This rule was in the establishment following the Privacy Act 1988 Section 14 and the Australian Privacy Principles

The main agenda of this rules and guidelines is to set out procedures and protocol to be adhered to by all employees in the accessing, collection and interaction of customer’s information for Daydreams Travel Agency. At Daydreams Travel Agency we use your personal information to help give the best services to our customers and advice appropriate in matters of suppliers such as hotels ("Legislation, policies, standards and advice – National Archives of Australia, Australian Government", 2018).

Each employee at the Daydreams Travel Agency must commit to the following policies in regards to the collection and usage of customer data:

Daydream Travel Agency will not collect personal information that is not relevant, reasonable or in direct relation to the purpose stated in the travel agreement (Fischer, et al 2017).

The Agency will not collect sensitive information unless:

i.The client is fully aware that the data in question is needed or is approved by or under Australian law, court and tribunal order.

ii.There is a reasonable allowed general circumstance to the collection of the said information by the Australian Privacy Policy body.

The Australian Privacy Policy is an application entity and judiciously believes that information is sharable if:

i.The body is the immigration department. The collection of personally sensitive information is sensible for use in one or more enforcement related activities carried out by the authority on behalf of the client.

ii.The information is judiciously related to the client or the entity’s functions or activities.

Daydreams Travel Agency will not disclose any client’s information for any secondary purpose apart from the one intended (the primary goal) unless:

i.The client gives full accord to the company to use or disclose the information.

ii.The client believes that the information is sensitive and is directly related to the primary data or the information is not confidential and refers directly to the primary information.

iii.The client understands and agrees that the information is related to a situation concerning any health situation affecting them.

Daydreams Travel Agency will ensure that the client information collected is safe, accurate and up to date. The client information is secure from unauthorised access, misuse, modification or any disclosure to the third party unless when agreed to exceptions to these conditions (Fischer, et al 2017). Daydreams Travel Agency will give the client access to personal information in the form the data that the client asks and if it is practicable to do so.

The company makes sure that all the personal information is safe. Where the data is in soft copy, it will be in an encryption state and will only be accessible to the staff when necessary. Firewalls are in place to ensure soft information protection. The company facilitates regular backup procedures to ensure that there is no information lost over the period that it is in use. Due diligence of removal of all the info before computers are entirely obsolete or destroyed will is carried out. All the hardcopy information will be kept correctly in files stored under key and lock cabinets (Fischer, et al 2017).

The Privacy policy distribution

This policy document will be accessible to the staff of Daydreams Travel Agency and the customers. Both parties are required to read and understand all the policies before getting into any agreement.

The Copyright policy statement.

Copyright Policy number:

Validity until:

This rule manuscript is centered on the Copyright Act, 1968 Section 51 https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/C2014C00291 and the Australian rules and regulations as stated in Copyright Act No 63 ("Legislation, policies, standards and advice – National Archives of Australia, Australian Government", 2018).The copyright regulations aims to state and outline the responsibilities and roles regarding the use of 3rd party copyright materials. This policy aims at reducing the exposure of staffs to the risks associated with the use of 3rd party materials. The materials related to 3rd party used by the company should be properly referenced to the owner of the materials. Acknowledgement should always be given to any other materials used outside the company’s available materials.

Back up and copying of any company information needs granting of permission to avoid valuable company information landing into the hands of unauthorised persons. The information and data management team should conduct back up and copy of any materials at the right time. Data at the right time is the net profit of the company (Fischer, et al 2017).

Materials related to the company are owned solely by the company, in case of dissolution, the procedure of disposal has a clear outline in the data management policy. These materials included those created by the staff in the tenure of working for the company. Materials created by the staff for customers can be shared to the customers if it is advisable to do so but they solely remain the products of the company. Downloaded materials like photos and videos should be appropriately referenced to the source and accredited. Particular details concerning any issue at the company need address with discretion and utmost faith ("Legislation, policies, standards and advice – National Archives of Australia, Australian Government", 2018).

The copyright policy distribution.

This copyright policy document will be made available to all the staff in the company to learn and understand for smooth operation and comprehension of how the organization operates.

Ethics (Code of conduct and code of ethics) policy

Ethics Policy number:

Validity until:

This rule manuscript is centered on the Public Service Act, 1999 https://www.apsc.gov.au/code-conduct section 13. Code of ethics sets out how the industry standards followed. They are rules and guidelines which provide a way of fair dealing between the clients and the employees ("Legislation, policies, standards and advice – National Archives of Australia, Australian Government", 2018).

The Purpose

Ethics policy provides the accepted code of conduct of how the employees of Daydreams Travel Agency should conduct themselves when conducting business on behalf of the company.

Every staff must comply with the policies relating to the correct behavior within the organization. All customers should receive the necessary respect and right to any information requested which is reasonable. Information and the welfare of the clients is the priority of Daydreams Travel Agency. Professionalism should always be critical at all the time the employee is conducting any business with the client. Employees should use a polite way of talking and guiding the clients at all the time. Any employee caught in misconduct will have to bear the responsibility of disciplinary actions. All the employees at Daydreams Travel Agency a qualified professional with the relevant experience in tours travel and hospitality industry ("Legislation, policies, standards and advice – National Archives of Australia, Australian Government", 2018).

The Copyright policy statement

The employees at Daydreams travel Agency uphold the company values with high integrity. Open communication is the leading supporter of honesty. The chain of command is a hierarchy, and this enables all grievances settlement at the lowest management levels. Our organisational culture values integrity, reliability, and diligence over perfectionism and this has placed us as one of the leading tours and travel consulting company.

Industry training and professional development is a crucial part of the tourism industry. At Daydreams Travel Agency our employees take part in new practice and learn modern strategies to allow us to grow and improve our competitiveness in the industry.

Organizational Health and Safety is the general occupational health and safety rules and regulations that are put in place for the employees in case of an emergency at the workplace (Fischer, et al 2017).

i.Preventions for falls

ii.Prevention and response to workplace bullying, assault and violence.

iii.The organisation has the required occupational safety signage placed in the right places.

iv.Electrical safety and annual handling of standard procedures.

Review and grievance procedure

Staff complaints need proper review and handling. A grievance may be affecting a staff’s role in the workplace or even a different member of the organisation.

i.Initiate the procedure

Daydreams Travel Agency has a formally written manual for handling grievances within the workplace. This step will involve the informal discussion to try find out and see if the complaint is solvable without escalation. If the problem is not soluble, the employee will need to present the grievance in writing.

ii.Investigation.

An investigation is not always necessary at all the times, sometime may be required to investigate what happened. All the other staff will be involved and given a chance to air out their views in regards to the issue raised.

iii.Grievance hearing.

The next crucial agenda is holding a formal grievance hearing and the tabling of any evidence available for the same. All the parties involved must attend the meeting, and the employees are allowed to bring a union representative or a colleague. There will be a need for formal notes recording during the session.

iv.Decision-making stage.

After the meeting and analysis of all the evidence tabled before the committee now, the committee can come up with the final decision and inform the employee of the outcome. The committee to explain the reasons to reach a conclusion and advice the parties accordingly (Fischer, et al 2017).

If one of the party does not feel satisfied with the judgement, they have each right to appeal the decision as stated in the appeal policy.

This policy document will be made available to all the staff of the company to read and understand how to carry out their daily activities at the workplace.

Links to websites containing the privacy policy, copyright policy, and ethics policy

Online forum with the materials about the privacy policy, copyright policy, and ethics policy.

A designated call/talk to call or talk to about privacy policy, copyright policy, and ethics policy

6.Identify the following statements if they are true or false

a)Privacy is key to Daydream Travel Agency Company { T}  {F}

b)Grievances should be handled violently { T}  {F}

c)Access to any company information is all over in the company without any protection { T}  {F}

d)There is no copyright required for any information held by the company { T}  {F}

e)Talking to clients should be respectful { T}  {F}

7.In your view how important it is for a company to protect its intellectual property?

8.Please select the most important in your organisation

Ethics policy

Copyright policy

Privacy policy

All of the above

9.Has your company ever been involved in ethics, copyright, and privacy dispute?

YES NO

10.If yes where did the dispute take place?

If yes how was the dispute settled?

References

Naa.gov.au. (2018). Legislation, policies, standards and advice – National Archives of Australia, Australian Government. [online] Available at: https://www.naa.gov.au/information-management/information-governance/legislation-standards/index.aspx [Accessed 2 Aug. 2018].

Fischer, S., & Green, W. (2017). Internationalisation of Educationata Mid-Size, Regional University in Australia: Understanding Context and Rationales. In European Conference on Educational Research (Vol. 2017, p. 2306C).

Cite This Work

To export a reference to this article please select a referencing stye below:

My Assignment Help. (2019). Daydreams Travel Agency - Privacy, Copyright And Ethics Essay.. Retrieved from https://myassignmenthelp.com/free-samples/ictict418-ethics-and-privacy-in-an-ict-environment.

"Daydreams Travel Agency - Privacy, Copyright And Ethics Essay.." My Assignment Help, 2019, https://myassignmenthelp.com/free-samples/ictict418-ethics-and-privacy-in-an-ict-environment.

My Assignment Help (2019) Daydreams Travel Agency - Privacy, Copyright And Ethics Essay. [Online]. Available from: https://myassignmenthelp.com/free-samples/ictict418-ethics-and-privacy-in-an-ict-environment
[Accessed 12 July 2024].

My Assignment Help. 'Daydreams Travel Agency - Privacy, Copyright And Ethics Essay.' (My Assignment Help, 2019) <https://myassignmenthelp.com/free-samples/ictict418-ethics-and-privacy-in-an-ict-environment> accessed 12 July 2024.

My Assignment Help. Daydreams Travel Agency - Privacy, Copyright And Ethics Essay. [Internet]. My Assignment Help. 2019 [cited 12 July 2024]. Available from: https://myassignmenthelp.com/free-samples/ictict418-ethics-and-privacy-in-an-ict-environment.

Get instant help from 5000+ experts for
question

Writing: Get your essay and assignment written from scratch by PhD expert

Rewriting: Paraphrase or rewrite your friend's essay with similar meaning at reduced cost

Editing: Proofread your work by experts and improve grade at Lowest cost

loader
250 words
Phone no. Missing!

Enter phone no. to receive critical updates and urgent messages !

Attach file

Error goes here

Files Missing!

Please upload all relevant files for quick & complete assistance.

Plagiarism checker
Verify originality of an essay
essay
Generate unique essays in a jiffy
Plagiarism checker
Cite sources with ease
support
Whatsapp
callback
sales
sales chat
Whatsapp
callback
sales chat
close